2015 -- H 6240 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] LC002597/SUB A - Page 2 of 4

1

hereby amended by adding thereto the following section:

2

     12-13-16.2. Forfeiture of bail -- Licensed bondsperson. -- (a) In any criminal case,

3

whenever a forfeiture of bail has been ordered pursuant to § 12-13-16.1 and where the bail and/or

4

security for bail has been posted by a licensed bondsperson registered with the court, the court

5

shall only order an amount to be forfeited up to but not more than ten percent (10%) of the

6

original bail set and pledged as surety.

7

     (b) Subsequent to any forfeiture of bail pursuant to § 12-13-16.2(a) and prior to the

8

forfeiture of further surety pledged by a licensed bondsperson provided herein, the court shall:

9

     (1) Provide the licensed bondsperson a period of time equal to six (6) months to return

10

the fugitive to the court before further pledged surety shall be forfeited. Before ordering further

11

forfeiture the court shall conduct a hearing and provide the licensed bondsperson an opportunity

12

to demonstrate all reasonable actions the bondperson took to locate, apprehend, and return the

13

fugitive to the court. The court shall consider the due diligence of the licensed bondsperson in

14

determining how much, if any, of the remaining amount of surety the bondsperson shall be

15

ordered to forfeit for the failure or inability to locate, apprehend and return the fugitive to the

16

court. The court at that time may provide the licensed bondsperson with additional time in which

17

to locate and return the fugitive.

18

     (2) In the event that the licensed bondsperson fails or is unable to locate and return the

19

fugitive, the court may order an amount to be forfeited up to, but not more than, ten percent

20

(10%) of the original bail set and pledged as surety, plus the reasonable expenses incurred by the

21

state in attempting to locate and apprehend the fugitive; and provided, further, that if the fugitive

22

is found and presented before the court within six (6) months of the issuance of the warrant, there

23

shall be no forfeiture.

24

     (3) The bondsperson shall be responsible to pay all fees and costs associated with the

25

entry of any warrant into the BCI or the NCIC prior to its entry into either database as required in

26

§12-13-16(b). Upon request of the bondsperson, the clerk of the court shall provide a certified

27

copy of the arrest warrant to the bondsperson without charge to insure the bondsperson’s ability

28

to locate, apprehend and return the fugitive from outside the state of Rhode Island.

29

     SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon passage.

========

LC002597/SUB A

========