2015 -- S 0924 | |
[…] 33 | authorized use of marijuana shall be considered the equivalent of the authorized use of any other |
34 | medication used at the direction of a physician, and shall not constitute the use of an illicit |
| LC002472 - Page 3 of 14 |
1 | substance. |
2 | (q) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the general laws, the manufacture of |
3 | marijuana using a solvent extraction process that includes the use of a compressed, flammable gas |
4 | as a solvent by a cardholder shall not be subject to the protections of this chapter. |
5 | SECTION 2. Section 21-28.6-12 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The |
6 | Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby amended to read as |
7 | follows: |
8 | 21-28.6-12. Compassion centers. -- (a) A compassion center registered under this |
9 | section may acquire, possess, cultivate, manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or |