2016 -- H 7057
[…] 2016 -- H 7057

========

LC003252

========

     STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2016

____________

A N   A C T

RELATING TO EDUCATION -- SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS

     

     Introduced By: Representatives Lombardi, Tanzi, Regunberg, Amore, and Handy

     Date Introduced: January 07, 2016

     Referred To: House Health, Education & Welfare

     It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:

1

     SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School

2

Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of

3

Education Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows:

4

     16-2-17. Right to a safe school. -- (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and

5

administrator has a right to attend and/or work at a school which is safe and secure, and which is

6