2016 -- H 7802
[…] 33

authorized use of marijuana shall be considered the equivalent of the authorized use of any other

34

medication used at the direction of a physician, and shall not constitute the use of an illicit

 

LC005247 - Page 3 of 14

1

substance.

2

     (q) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the general laws, the manufacture of

3

marijuana using a solvent extraction process that includes the use of a compressed, flammable gas

4

as a solvent by a cardholder shall not be subject to the protections of this chapter.

5

     SECTION 2. Section 21-28.6-12 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The

6

Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby amended to read as

7

follows:

8

     21-28.6-12. Compassion centers. -- (a) A compassion center registered under this

9

section may acquire, possess, cultivate, manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or

10