2017 -- H 5411
[…] 8

comply with the laws regarding slavery and human trafficking of the country or countries in

9

which they are doing business.

10

     (4) Maintains internal accountability standards and procedures for employees or

11

contractors failing to meet company standards regarding slavery and trafficking.

12

     (5) Provides company employees and management, who have direct responsibility for

13

supply chain management, training on human trafficking and slavery, particularly with respect to

14

mitigating risks within the supply chains of products.

15

     (6) Complies with 19 U.S.C. §1307, which reads in relevant part that "all goods, wares,

16

articles and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign

17

country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall

18

not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is

19

hereby prohibited." Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit remedies available for a

20

violation of 19 U.S.C. §1307.

21

     SECTION 2. Chapter 44-11 of the General Laws entitled "Business Corporation Tax" is

22

hereby amended by adding thereto the following section:

23