2018 -- H 7153
[…] 2018 -- H 7153

========

LC003170

========

     STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2018

____________

A N   A C T

RELATING TO EDUCATION -- SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS

     

     Introduced By: Representatives Ranglin-Vassell, Ajello, Donovan, Fogarty, and
Maldonado

     Date Introduced: January 12, 2018

     Referred To: House Health, Education & Welfare

     It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:

1

     SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School

2

Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of

3

Education Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows:

4

     16-2-17. Right to a safe school.

5

     (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or

6

work at a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free