2018 -- H 7530 | |
[…] 1 | SECTION 1. Title 17 of the General Laws entitled "ELECTIONS" is hereby amended by |
2 | adding thereto the following chapter: |
3 | CHAPTER 30 |
4 | RESIDENCE OF THOSE IN GOVERNMENT CUSTODY ACT |
5 | 17-30-1. Title. |
6 | This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Residence of Those in Government |
7 | Custody Act." |
8 | 17-30-2. Legislative declaration and findings. |
9 | The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that persons in government custody within the |
10 | state are counted at their actual residence for redistricting purposes. The general assembly notes |
11 | that §17-1-3.1 provides: "A person's residence for voting purposes is his or her fixed and |
12 | established domicile… A person can have only one domicile, and the domicile shall not be |
13 | considered lost solely by reason of absence for any of the following reasons:…Confinement in a |
14 | correctional facility…". Investigation has shown that, despite these provisions, the census |
15 | classifies incarcerated persons as residents of their places of incarceration rather than of their |
16 | home addresses.