art.012/7/012/6/012/5/012/4/012/3/012/2/012/1
[…] (Page 25 of 41)

1

follows:

2

     42-64.14-5. The I-195 redevelopment district created.

3

     (a) The I-195 redevelopment district is hereby constituted as an independent public

4

instrumentality and body corporate and politic for the purposes set forth in this chapter with a

5

separate legal existence from the city of Providence and from the state and the exercise by the

6

commission of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance

7

of an essential public function. The boundaries of the district are established in § 37-5-8. However,

8

parcels P2 and P4, as delineated on that certain plan of land captioned "Improvements to Interstate

9

Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, Proposed Development Parcel Plans 1 through 10, Scale: 1"

10

=20', May 2010, Bryant Associates, Inc., Engineers-Surveyors-Construction Managers, Lincoln,

11

RI, Maguire Group, Inc., Architects/Engineers/Planners, Providence, RI," shall be developed and

12