2019 -- H 5513
[…] SECTION 1. Title 17 of the General Laws entitled "ELECTIONS" is hereby amended by

2

adding thereto the following chapter:

3

CHAPTER 30

4

RESIDENCE OF THOSE IN GOVERNMENT CUSTODY ACT

5

     17-30-1. Title.

6

     This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Residence of Those in Government

7

Custody Act."

8

     17-30-2. Legislative declaration and findings.

9

     The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that persons in government custody within the

10

state are counted at their actual residence for redistricting purposes. The general assembly notes

11

that § 17-1-3.1 provides: "A person's residence for voting purposes is his or her fixed and

12

established domicile… A person can have only one domicile, and the domicile shall not be

13

considered lost solely by reason of absence for any of the following reasons:…Confinement in a

14

correctional facility…". Investigation has shown that, despite these provisions, the census

15

classifies incarcerated persons as residents of their places of incarceration rather than of their

16

home addresses.