2020 -- S 2640
[…] 21

pertains to financial forecasts of facility replacement, improvement requirements and fiscal controls

22

and accounting depreciation standards per § 46-15.6-4(a)(1) and (a)(2). The department with the

23

concurrence of the water resources board Rhode Island water authority, and the Rhode Island public

24

utilities commission, as to water suppliers within its jurisdiction, shall promulgate the criteria or

25

standards which it will use to evaluate the implementation of approved components, programs and

26

funding mechanisms.

27

     SECTION 7. Sections 46-15.7-1, 46-15.7-2 and 46-15.7-3 of the General Laws in Chapter

28

46-15.7 entitled "Management of the Withdrawal and Use of the Waters of the State" are hereby

29

amended to read as follows:

30

     46-15.7-1. Legislative findings and declaration.

31

     (a) The general assembly finds that:

32

     (1) The constitution of the state of Rhode Island charges the general assembly with

33