2021 -- H 6122 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] 23

2021 2022, or upon the exhaustion of the maximum aggregate credits, whichever comes first.

24

     SECTION 17. Section 44-48.3-14 of the General Laws in Chapter 44-48.3 entitled "Rhode

25

Island Qualified Jobs Incentive Act of 2015" is hereby amended as follows:

26

     44-48.3-14. Sunset.

27

     No credits shall be authorized to be reserved pursuant to this chapter after June 30, 2021

28

December 31, 2022.

29

     SECTION 18. This article shall take effect upon passage.

 

Art9
RELATING TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
(Page 16 of 16)

=======

art.010/3/010/2

=======

1

     ARTICLE 10

2

RELATING TO EDUCATION

3

     SECTION 1. Section 16-7-16 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-7 entitled "Foundation

4

Level School Support [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]" is

5

hereby amended to read as follows:

6

     16-7-16. Definitions.

7

     The following words and phrases used in §§ 16-7-15 to 16-7-34 have the following

8

meanings:

9

     (1) "Adjusted equalized weighted assessed valuation" means the equalized weighted

10