2021 -- H 6370 | |
[…] 5 | 44-70-5. Application of tax revenue. |
6 | The administrator shall deposit revenue collected pursuant to this chapter from the state |
7 | excise tax and the sales tax into the general fund. |
8 | 44-70-6. Rates of taxation. |
9 | The general assembly may adjust the rate of taxation provided for in this chapter from time |
10 | to time. The director and the department of revenue may make such recommendations to the general |
11 | assembly as the director and the department of revenue deem appropriate in regard to the rate of |
12 | taxation set forth in this chapter. |
13 | SECTION 3. Section 21-28.6-12 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The |
14 | Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby amended to read as |
15 | follows: |
16 | 21-28.6-12. Compassion centers. |
17 | (a) A compassion center licensed under this section may acquire, possess, cultivate, |
18 | manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or dispense medical marijuana, or related supplies |