2023 -- H 6510 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] 15

to Rhode Island General Law § 46-23-1 and § 46-23-6; and

16

     WHEREAS, Pursuant to Rhode Island General Law § 46-23-1, due to the size and scope

17

of the Project, any lease of submerged lands, or any license to use such lands, is subject to

18

approval, disapproval, or conditional approval from the General Assembly; and

19

     WHEREAS, The Rhode Island Constitution Article VI, Section 1 states, "The general

20

assembly shall pass all laws necessary to carry the Constitution into effect"; and

21

     WHEREAS, The Rhode Island Constitution Article VI, Section 2 states, "The

22

concurrence of the two houses shall be necessary to the enactment of laws."; now, therefore be it

23

     RESOLVED, That this General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island hereby finds that

24

following extensive negotiations and proceedings between CRMC and Revolution Wind, LLC

25