State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
[…] (b) The use of decorative or acoustical materials that are not certified, consistent with NFPA requirements or such other requirements as may be established by the Fire Safety Code Board of Appeal and Review is prohibited.  Any person or entity violating the provisions of this section shall be fined in an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each offense.

SECTION 9.  Sections 23-28.11-3, 23.28.6-4. 23-28.6-7, and 23-28.6-9 in chapter 23-28.6 of the General Laws entitled "Fireworks and Pyrotechnics are hereby amended to read as follows:

23-28.11-3. Permits. 23-28.11-3. Permits for storage, handling, transportation and display of fireworks and pyrotechnics. --  (a) All storage, handling, transportation and display of fireworks shall be in accordance with the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standard 1123 entitled “Code for Fireworks Display”, and NFPA Standard 1124 entitled “Code for the Manufacture, Transportation, Storage, and Retail Sales of Fireworks and Pyrotechnic Articles” 2003 Edition, and the requirements of this chapter.