2016 Annual Report
[…] The department of elderly affairs shall establish and maintain a list of counseling programs and agencies approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and the Federal Housing Administration that are deemed to satisfy the requirements of § 34-25.1-9 this section and shall make such list available to all lenders and to the public. A counseling agency approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development to provide reverse mortgage counseling shall be deemed to be approved to provide the counseling required by § 34-25.1-9, provided that: (1) the counseling agency is not affiliated with the reverse mortgage lender; and (2) the counseling agency complies with the counseling requirements of § 34-25.1-9 this section. The director of the department of elderly affairs shall have the right to prescribe the form of counseling certificate that will meet the requirements of subsection 34-25.1-9 (a) of this section.

      (c) Counseling shall comply with the following requirements: (1) It shall be conducted in person; however, if the prospective mortgagor(s) cannot or choose(s) not to travel to a housing counseling agency and cannot be visited by a counselor in their home, telephone counseling shall be permitted by counseling agencies that are authorized by the department of elderly affairs the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development or the Federal Housing Administration to conduct telephone counseling. (2) The reverse mortgage loan shall close within one hundred eighty (180) days after the prospective mortgagor(s) sign(s) the counseling certificate. If the reverse mortgage loan does not close within such one hundred eighty (180) day period, the parties shall be required to again comply with the counseling requirements of this section. (3) Mortgagees shall provide prospective mortgagors with the name of at least three (3) independent, authorized counseling agencies in the state approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development or the Federal Housing Administration. The mortgagee shall not recommend a counseling agency that is an affiliate of the mortgagee.

      (d) In the event that counseling shall not be available free of charge, the mortgagee shall be responsible for the cost of the counseling to the extent that all other legitimate sources or funding the counseling by legitimate sources including, without limitation, non-profit organizations and grants have not been obtained.