2017 Annual Report
[…] the impact fee was enacted at least ninety (90) days prior to July 22, 2000, and is in compliance

with this chapter in all other respects pursuant to § 45-22.4-7. The fees imposed to recoup the

costs to provide the excess capacity must be based on the governmental entity's actual cost of

acquiring, constructing, or upgrading the facility and must be no more than a proportionate share

of the costs to provide the excess capacity. That portion of an impact fee deemed recoupment is

exempted from provisions of § 45-22.4-5 subsection (a)(2) of this section.

     (d) Governmental entities may accept the dedication of land or the construction of public

facilities in lieu of payment of impact fees provided that:

     (1) The need for the dedication or construction is clearly documented in the community's

capital improvement program or comprehensive plan;

     (2) The land proposed for dedication for the facilities to be constructed are determined to

be appropriate for the proposed use by the local governmental entity;

     (3) Formulas and/or procedures for determining the worth of proposed dedications or

constructions are established.

     (e) Exemptions: Impact fees shall not be imposed for remodeling, rehabilitation, or other

improvements to an existing structure, or rebuilding a damaged structure, unless there is an

increase in the number of dwelling units or any other measurable unit for which an impact fee is

collected. Impact fees may be imposed when property which that is owned or controlled by

federal or state government is converted to private ownership or control.

     (1) Impact fees shall not be imposed for remodeling, rehabilitation, or other

improvements to an existing structure, or rebuilding a damaged structure, unless there is an

increase in the number of dwelling units or any other measurable unit for which an impact fee is

collected. Impact fees may be imposed when property which that is owned or controlled by

federal or state government is converted to private ownership or control.

     (2) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a municipality from granting any exemption(s)

which that it deems appropriate.


 

 

411)

Section

Amend Chapter Numbers:

 

45-22.4-6

49 and 57

 

 

45-22.4-6. Refund of impact fees.

     (a) If impact fees are not expended or encumbered within the period established in § 45-