CHAPTER 180
[…] The commission shall establish, maintain, and develop cultural ties between Cape Verdeans and Cape Verdean-Americans and shall foster a special interest in the historical and cultural background of both groups, as well as in the economic, political, social, and artistic life of the countries involved.

SECTION 133. Section 42-124-1 of the General Laws in Chapter 42-124 entitled "Special Legislative Commission on Equal Pay and Comparable Worth in Public and Private Employment" is hereby amended to read as follows: