CHAPTER 180
[…] Vacancies shall be filled in like manner as the original appointments. The members of the joint committee on environment and energy shall serve so long as they shall remain members of the house from which they were appointed and until their successors are duly appointed and qualified.

SECTION 28. Section 22-7.4-1 of the General Laws in Chapter 22-7.4 entitled "Permanent Joint Committee on Naming All New Buildings, Bridges, Edifices and Other State Constructions" is hereby amended to read as follows: