Chapter 216
[…] (c)(3) The speaker of the house shall appoint three (3) representatives, not more than two

(2) from the same political party;

      (d)(4) Consistent with the purpose, the commission shall designate eight (8) state

department directors who shall each appoint one commissioner for a three (3) year term on a

staggered basis effective July 1;

      (e)(5) Reappointments can be made and any vacancies shall be filled consistent with

initial appointments. All appointees shall have a commitment to working with issues relating to

women.

 

     SECTION 55. Sections 42-124-1, 42-124-2 and 42-124-3 of the General Laws in Chapter

42-124 entitled "Special Legislative Commission on Equal Pay and Comparable Worth in Public

and Private Employment" are hereby amended to read as follows:

 

     42-124-1. Establishment of commission. – (a) There is created a special legislative

commission on equal pay and comparable worth in public and private employment consisting of