2007 -- S 1119
[…] protection, and representation of Rhode Island consumers in complaints regarding Public Utility

entities and matters before the Public Utilities Commission (PUC); and 

     WHEREAS, In 1993, Public Law 138, Article 63, repealed R.I.G.L. 42-42, thereby

abolishing the “Consumers’ Council.” At the time, the General Assembly sought to eliminate a

duplication of efforts that existed between the Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Unit and

the “Consumers’ Council” as delineated in the General Laws; and 

     WHEREAS, In addition, Rhode Island General Law §39-1-17 titled “Public Utilities and

Carriers” states that the “Consumers’ Council” is deemed an “interested party” in all inquiries or

examinations “of any matter wherein tariffs, rates, or charges for or the cost of or the quality,

standard, or extent of any service or commodities are requested...”. Unfortunately for Rhode

Island consumers, who have a complaint against a Public Utility, and who should be afforded

this protection, the “Consumers’ Council” no longer exists; and  

     WHEREAS, Evidence of the General Assembly’s intent to have the Attorney General’s