2008 -- H 7723 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] (b)
The reverse mortgage counseling program shall include, but is not limited to,
all
matters
enumerated in subsections 34-25.1-9(e)(1) through (6). The department of
elderly affairs
shall
establish and maintain a list of counseling programs that are deemed to satisfy
the
requirements
of section 34-25.1-9 and shall make such list available to all lenders and to
the
public.
A counseling agency approved by the United States Department of Housing and
Urban
Development
to provide reverse mortgage counseling shall be deemed to be approved to
provide
the counseling
required by section 34-25.1-9, provided that: (1) the counseling agency is not
affiliated
with the reverse mortgage lender; and (2) the counseling agency complies with
the
counseling
requirements of section 34-25.1-9. The director of the department of elderly
affairs
shall
have the right to prescribe the form of counseling certificate that will meet
the requirements
of
subsection 34-25.1-9(a).
(c)
Counseling shall comply with the following requirements: (1) It shall be
conducted in
person;
however, if the prospective mortgagor(s) cannot or choose(s) not to travel to a
housing
counseling
agency and cannot be visited by a counselor in their home, telephone counseling
shall
be
permitted by counseling agencies that are authorized by the department of
elderly affairs to
conduct
telephone counseling. (2) The reverse mortgage loan shall close within one
hundred
eighty
(180) days after the prospective mortgagor(s) sign(s) the counseling
certificate. If the
reverse
mortgage loan does not close within such one hundred eighty (180) day period,
the parties
shall
be required to again comply with the counseling requirements of this section.
(3)
Mortgagees
shall provide prospective mortgagors with the name of at least three (3)
independent,
authorized
counseling agencies in the state. The mortgagee shall not recommend a
counseling
agency
that is an affiliate of the mortgagee.
(d)
In the event that counseling shall not be available free of charge, the
mortgagee shall
be
responsible for the cost of the counseling to the extent that all other sources
or funding the
counseling
by legitimate sources including, without limitation, non-profit organizations
and
grants
have not been obtained. In the event that 12 USC section 1715z-20 or the federal
regulations
promulgated with respect thereto shall, at the time such counseling fee is due
and
payable
by the mortgagee, expressly prohibit a mortgagee from being responsible for the
cost of
counseling,
then subsection 34-25.1-9(d) shall not apply to a reverse mortgage loan that is
subject
to 12