Chapter 021
[…] (b) The reverse mortgage counseling program shall include, but is not limited to, all

matters enumerated in subsections 34-25.1-9(e)(1) through (6). The department of elderly affairs

shall establish and maintain a list of counseling programs that are deemed to satisfy the

requirements of section 34-25.1-9 and shall make such list available to all lenders and to the

public. A counseling agency approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban

Development to provide reverse mortgage counseling shall be deemed to be approved to provide

the counseling required by section 34-25.1-9, provided that: (1) the counseling agency is not

affiliated with the reverse mortgage lender; and (2) the counseling agency complies with the

counseling requirements of section 34-25.1-9. The director of the department of elderly affairs

shall have the right to prescribe the form of counseling certificate that will meet the requirements

of subsection 34-25.1-9(a).

     (c) Counseling shall comply with the following requirements: (1) It shall be conducted in

person; however, if the prospective mortgagor(s) cannot or choose(s) not to travel to a housing

counseling agency and cannot be visited by a counselor in their home, telephone counseling shall

be permitted by counseling agencies that are authorized by the department of elderly affairs to

conduct telephone counseling. (2) The reverse mortgage loan shall close within one hundred

eighty (180) days after the prospective mortgagor(s) sign(s) the counseling certificate. If the

reverse mortgage loan does not close within such one hundred eighty (180) day period, the parties

shall be required to again comply with the counseling requirements of this section. (3)

Mortgagees shall provide prospective mortgagors with the name of at least three (3) independent,

authorized counseling agencies in the state. The mortgagee shall not recommend a counseling

agency that is an affiliate of the mortgagee.

     (d) In the event that counseling shall not be available free of charge, the mortgagee shall

be responsible for the cost of the counseling to the extent that all other sources or funding the

counseling by legitimate sources including, without limitation, non-profit organizations and

grants have not been obtained. In the event that 12 USC section 1715z-20 or the federal

regulations promulgated with respect thereto shall, at the time such counseling fee is due and

payable by the mortgagee, expressly prohibit a mortgagee from being responsible for the cost of

counseling, then subsection 34-25.1-9(d) shall not apply to a reverse mortgage loan that is subject