2008 -- H 7906 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] and other
individuals
without health insurance.
(c)
All persons tested under this section shall be counseled and tested in
accordance with
regulations
promulgated by the department of health; provided, however, that the counseling
shall
be in
accordance with acceptable medical standards, and no test results shall be
given by any
means
(e.g. phone, mail, e-mail, fax, etc.) other than in person. Counselors for HIV
counseling,
testing
and referral must undergo training given by the department of health to become
a qualified
professional
counselor.
SECTION
42. Sections 23-13-13, 23-13-17, 23-13-22, 23-13-23, and 23-13-26 of the
General
Laws in Chapter 23-13 entitled "Maternal and Child Health Services for
Children with
Special
Health Care Needs" are hereby amended to read as follows:
23-13-13.
Testing for hearing impairments. -- (a) It is declared to be the public
policy
of this
state that every newborn infant be evaluated by procedures approved by the
state
department