ARTICLE 16 AS AMENDED
[…] 12.4-1, et seq.; and

     WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Law § 42-12.4-7 provides that any change that

requires the implementation of a rule or regulation or modification of a rule or regulation in

existence prior to the implementation of the global consumer choice section 1115 demonstration

(“the demonstration”) shall require prior approval of the general assembly, and further provides

that any category II change or category III change as defined in the demonstration shall also

require prior approval by the general assembly; and

     WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Law § 42-7.2-5 provides that the Secretary of the

Office of Health and Human Services is responsible for the “review and coordination of any

Global Consumer Choice Compact Waiver requests and renewals as well as any initiatives and

proposals requiring amendments to the Medicaid state plan or category I or II changes” as

described in the demonstration, with “the potential to affect the scope, amount, or duration of

publicly-funded health care services, provider payments or reimbursements, or access to or the