Chapter 241
[…] WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Laws section 42-12.4-7 provides that any change that

requires implementation of a rule or regulation or modification of a rule or regulation in existence

prior to the implementation of the global consumer choice section 1115 demonstration ("the

demonstration") shall require prior approval of the general assembly; and further provides that

any category II change or category III change as defined in the demonstration shall also require

prior approval to the general assembly; and

     WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Law section 42-7.2-5 states that the secretary of the

office of health and human services is responsible for the "review and coordination of any Global

Consumer Choice and Human Services is responsible for the "review and coordination of any

Global Consumer Choice Compact Waiver requests and renewals as well as any initiatives and

proposals requiring amendments to the Medicaid state plan or category I or II changes" as

described in the demonstration with "the potential to affect the scope, amount, or duration of

publicly-funded health care services, provider payments or reimbursements, or access to or the