Chapter 186
[…] Chapter 186
2016 -- H 7056 AS AMENDED
Enacted 06/28/2016

A N   A C T
RELATING TO EDUCATION - SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS

Introduced By: Representatives Diaz, Lombardi, Almeida, Slater, and Amore
Date Introduced: January 07, 2016

It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:
     SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School
Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of
Education Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows:
     16-2-17. Right to a safe school. -- (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and
administrator has a right to attend and/or work at a school which is safe and secure, and which is