Chapter 057
[…] the impact fee was enacted at least ninety (90) days prior to July 22, 2000, and is in compliance
with this chapter in all other respects pursuant to § 45-22.4-7. The fees imposed to recoup the
costs to provide the excess capacity must be based on the governmental entity's actual cost of
acquiring, constructing, or upgrading the facility and must be no more than a proportionate share
of the costs to provide the excess capacity. That portion of an impact fee deemed recoupment is
exempted from provisions of § 45-22.4-5 subsection (a)(2) of this section.
     (d) Governmental entities may accept the dedication of land or the construction of public
facilities in lieu of payment of impact fees provided that:
     (1) The need for the dedication or construction is clearly documented in the community's
capital improvement program or comprehensive plan;
     (2) The land proposed for dedication for the facilities to be constructed are determined to
be appropriate for the proposed use by the local governmental entity;
     (3) Formulas and/or procedures for determining the worth of proposed dedications or
constructions are established.
     (e) Exemptions: Impact fees shall not be imposed for remodeling, rehabilitation, or other
improvements to an existing structure, or rebuilding a damaged structure, unless there is an
increase in the number of dwelling units or any other measurable unit for which an impact fee is
collected. Impact fees may be imposed when property which that is owned or controlled by
federal or state government is converted to private ownership or control.
     (1) Impact fees shall not be imposed for remodeling, rehabilitation, or other
improvements to an existing structure, or rebuilding a damaged structure, unless there is an
increase in the number of dwelling units or any other measurable unit for which an impact fee is
collected. Impact fees may be imposed when property which that is owned or controlled by
federal or state government is converted to private ownership or control.
     (2) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a municipality from granting any exemption(s)
which that it deems appropriate.
     45-22.4-6. Refund of impact fees.
     (a) If impact fees are not expended or encumbered within the period established in § 45-
22.4-5, the governmental entity shall refund to the fee payer or his or her successors the amount