Chapter 451
[…] schools, Davies, or the Met Center students as of the reference year as defined in § 16-7-16 times
a per-pupil amount of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175). Aid in FY 2018 shall be equal to
the number of charter public school, open-enrollment schools, Davies, or the Met Center students
as of the reference year as defined in § 16-7-16 times a per-pupil amount of one hundred dollars
($100). Aid in FY 2019 shall be equal to the number of charter public school, open-enrollment
schools, Davies, or the Met Center students as of the reference year as defined in § 16-7-16 times
a per-pupil amount of fifty dollars ($50.00). The additional aid shall be used to offset the adjusted
fixed costs retained by the districts of residence.
     SECTION 8. Section 16-24-1 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-24 entitled "Children
With Disabilities [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]" is hereby
amended to read as follows:
     16-24-1. Duty of school committee to provide special education.
     (a) In any city or town where there is a child with a disability within the age range as
designated by the regulations of the state board of regents for elementary and secondary