art.004/7/004/6/004/5/004/4/004/3/004/2/004/1
[…] and state-operated casino gaming, such as table games?"
     (d) In the voter information handbooks setting forth and explaining the question in each
instance, "casino gaming" was defined to include games "within the definition of Class III gaming
as that term is defined in section 2703(8) of Title 25 of the United States Code and which is
approved by the State of Rhode Island through the Lottery Division." "Casino gaming" is also
defined to include games within the definition of class III gaming in section 42-61.2-1 of the general
laws.
     (e) Section 2703(8) of Title 25 US Code (part of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or
"IGRA") provides that the term "class III gaming" means "all forms of gaming that are not class I
gaming or class II gaming." The regulations promulgated under IGRA (25 CFR 502.4) expressly
state that Class III gaming includes sports wagering.
     (f) Thus, voters state-wide and locally approved state-operated sports wagering to be
offered by the Twin River and Tiverton gaming facilities.