======= |
[…] follows: |
42-64.14-5. The I-195 redevelopment district created. |
(a) The I-195 redevelopment district is hereby constituted as an independent public |
instrumentality and body corporate and politic for the purposes set forth in this chapter with a |
separate legal existence from the city of Providence and from the state and the exercise by the |
commission of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance |
of an essential public function. The boundaries of the district are established in § 37-5-8. However, |
parcels P2 and P4, as delineated on that certain plan of land captioned "Improvements to Interstate |
Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, Proposed Development Parcel Plans 1 through 10, Scale: 1" |
=20', May 2010, Bryant Associates, Inc., Engineers-Surveyors-Construction Managers, Lincoln, |
RI, Maguire Group, Inc., Architects/Engineers/Planners, Providence, RI," shall be developed and |
continued to be used as parks or park supporting activity; provided, however, the commission may, |