art.012/7/012/6/012/5/012/4/012/3/012/2/012/1
[…] follows:
     42-64.14-5. The I-195 redevelopment district created.
     (a) The I-195 redevelopment district is hereby constituted as an independent public
instrumentality and body corporate and politic for the purposes set forth in this chapter with a
separate legal existence from the city of Providence and from the state and the exercise by the
commission of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance
of an essential public function. The boundaries of the district are established in § 37-5-8. However,
parcels P2 and P4, as delineated on that certain plan of land captioned "Improvements to Interstate
Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, Proposed Development Parcel Plans 1 through 10, Scale: 1"
=20', May 2010, Bryant Associates, Inc., Engineers-Surveyors-Construction Managers, Lincoln,
RI, Maguire Group, Inc., Architects/Engineers/Planners, Providence, RI," shall be developed and
continued to be used as parks or park supporting activity; provided, however, the commission may,