Chapter 320
[…] recommended that the school district provide parent awareness training.
     (f) Each school district shall collect data regarding instances of student misconduct that are
considered dating violence. As part of the usual course of discipline data submission to the
department of education, each school district shall specify when a particular infraction is also
considered dating violence.
     (f)(g) This section does not prevent a victim from seeking redress under any other available
law, either civil or criminal. This section does not create or alter any tort liability.
     SECTION 2. Section 16-22-24 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-22 entitled "Curriculum
[See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]" is hereby amended to read
as follows:
     16-22-24. Dating violence education.
     (a) Each school district shall incorporate dating violence education that is age-appropriate
into the annual health curriculum framework for students in grades seven (7) through twelve (12).