Chapter 392
[…] Chapter 392
2022 -- S 2578
Enacted 06/30/2022

A N   A C T
RELATING TO EDUCATION - SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS

Introduced By: Senators Cano, Kallman, Mack, Quezada, Murray, McCaffrey, and Goodwin

Date Introduced: March 10, 2022

It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:
     SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School
Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education
Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows:
     16-2-17. Right to a safe school.
     (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or work
at a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the