§ 1-2-3.1. Airport, landing field, runway, and approach defined.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Airport” or “landing field” means any area of land designed and set aside for the approach, landing, and taking off of aircraft and utilized or to be utilized in the interest of the public for those purposes. An airport is publicly owned if the portion used for the landing and taking off of aircraft is owned, operated, controlled, leased to or leased by the United States, or any agency or department of the United States, this state or any other state or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state, or any other state, or any other governmental body, public agency, or other public corporation.
(2) “Approach,” “approach zone,” “approaches” means any airport land, airspace, and surfaces as set forth by the Federal Aviation Administration and Code of Federal Regulations in Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 77 — Safe, Efficient Use, and Preservation of the Navigable Airspace.
(3) “Runway” means that portion of an airport or landing field designed or set aside for use by aircraft in landing, taking off, or taxiing or moving of aircraft on the ground. A runway shall be construed to include any projection or extension for use as an approach zone, and approaches as set forth in § 1-3-7.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 1-2-3.1; P.L. 1970, ch. 256, § 2; P.L. 2021, ch. 349, § 1, effective
July 12, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 350, § 1, effective July 12, 2021.