§ 10-3-3 Stay of actions on issues
referable to arbitration.
If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration
under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is
pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding
is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall, on application of
one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until the arbitration has been
had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for
the stay is not in default in proceeding with the arbitration.
(P.L. 1929, ch. 1408, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 475, § 2; G.L. 1956, §
10-3-3.)