§ 10-3-4. Petition for arbitration — Service, hearing, and reference.
The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition the superior court for the county in which any of the parties reside or has their place of business for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the agreement. If there are multiple parties seeking arbitration against the same party or parties, the proceeding may be brought in any court and county where any of the parties seeking arbitration resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending. Five (5) days’ notice in writing of the application shall be served upon the party in default. Service thereof shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a writ of summons. The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement.
History of Section.
P.L. 1929, ch. 1408, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 475, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 10-3-4; P.L. 2024,
ch. 445, § 1, effective June 29, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 446, § 1, effective June 29,
2024.