§ 11-2-1.1. Failure to pay child support.
(a) Every person who is obligated to pay child support pursuant to an order or decree established by or registered with the family court pursuant to chapter 11 of title 15, who has incurred arrearage of past-due child support in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and who shall willfully thereafter, having the means to do so, fail to pay three (3) or more installments of child support in an amount previously set by the court, according to the terms previously set by the court, shall be guilty of a felony for each instance of failure to make the subsequent payments and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed five (5) years.
(b) Every person who has for a period of three (3) years willfully failed to pay any installments of child support in an amount previously set by the court, according to the terms previously set by the court, and who shall thereafter, having the means to do so, fail to pay three (3) or more installments of child support in an amount previously set by the court, according to the terms previously set by the court, shall be guilty of a felony for each instance of failure to make the subsequent payments and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed five (5) years.
(c) For purposes of this section, “subsequent payments” means those payments or installments due and owing after a person has incurred an arrearage of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) as specified in subsection (a) of this section or those payments or installments due and owing after a person has failed to pay an installment for a period of three (3) years.
(d) The court may in its discretion direct that the sentence be served pursuant to § 12-19-2(b).
[See § 12-1-15 of the General Laws.]
History of Section.
P.L. 1995, ch. 370, art. 29, § 2; P.L. 1995, ch. 374, § 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 404, § 7;
P.L. 2003, ch. 208, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 367, § 1.