§ 11-23-1 Murder.
The unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder. Every
murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,
deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing, or committed in the
perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson or any violation of §
11-4-2, 11-4-3, or 11-4-4, rape, any degree of sexual assault or child
molestation, burglary or breaking and entering, robbery, kidnapping, or
committed during the course of the perpetration, or attempted perpetration, of
felony manufacture, sale, delivery, or other distribution of a controlled
substance otherwise prohibited by the provisions of chapter 28 of title 21, or
committed against any law enforcement officer in the performance of his or her
duty or committed against an assistant attorney general or special assistant
attorney general in the performance of his or her duty, or perpetrated from a
premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human
being other than him or her who is killed, is murder in the first degree. Any
other murder is murder in the second degree. The degree of murder may be
charged in the indictment or information, and the jury may find the degree of
murder, whether the murder is charged in the indictment or information or not,
or may find the defendant guilty of a lesser offense than that charged in the
indictment or information, in accordance with the provisions of § 12-17-14.
(G.L. 1909, ch. 343, § 1; P.L. 1915, ch. 1258, § 6; G.L. 1923, ch.
395, § 1; P.L. 1929, ch. 1392, § 1; P.L. 1932, ch. 1943, § 1;
G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 11-23-1; P.L. 1974, ch. 118,
§ 5; P.L. 1979, ch. 178, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 247, § 3; P.L.
1990, ch. 259, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 284, § 4; P.L. 1996, ch. 152,
§ 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 128, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 199, § 1.)