§ 11-24-3. “Places of public accommodation” construed.
A “Place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement” within the meaning of §§ 11-24-1 — 11-24-3 includes, but is not limited to: (1) inns, taverns, roadhouses, hotels, whether conducted for the entertainment or accommodation of transient guests or of those seeking health, recreation or rest; (2) restaurants, eating houses or any place where food is sold for consumption on the premises; (3) buffets, saloons, barrooms, or any stores, parks, or enclosures where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; (4) ice cream parlors, confectioneries, soda fountains, and all stores where ice cream, ice and fruit preparations or their derivatives, or beverages of any kind are retailed for consumption on the premises; (5) retail stores and establishments, dispensaries, clinics, hospitals, rest rooms, bath houses, barber shops, beauty parlors, theaters, motion picture houses, music halls, airdromes, roof gardens, race courses, skating rinks, amusement and recreation parks, fairs, bowling alleys, golf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiard and pool parlors, swimming pools, seashore accommodations and boardwalks, and public libraries; (6) garages; (7) all public conveyances operated on land, water or in the air as well as their stations and terminals; (8) public halls and public elevators of buildings occupied by two (2) or more tenants or by the owner and one or more tenants; and (9) public housing projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to include any place of accommodation, resort, or amusement which is in its nature distinctly private.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § 28; P.L. 1952, ch. 2958, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 11-24-3.