§ 11-27-6. Compensation of unqualified persons for legal services prohibited.
No person, who is not a member of the bar under § 11-27-5, shall receive any pay or compensation, directly or indirectly, except any forwarding fee of an attorney at law of another state, for any services of any legal nature that are usually done by attorneys at law pertaining to any action or proceeding in any court or before any referee, master, auditor, commission, division, department, board, or other judicial person or body, or for the preparation of any legal instrument, and no court or other judicial person or body shall allow any pay or fee for that service to any person not a member of the bar under § 11-27-5, nor shall any executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, fiduciary, or another person employ or pay for the services any person not a member of the bar under § 11-27-5.
This section shall not be deemed to apply to an organization, or its representatives, meeting the criteria contained in subsection 11-27-3(b).
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 401, § 45; P.L. 1935, ch. 2190, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 612, § 43; G.L.
1956, § 11-27-6; P.L. 2006, ch. 578, § 1.