§ 11-37.1-16. Application review — Burden of production and persuasion.
(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification.
(b) For purposes of this section, “prima facie case” means:
(1) The sex offender board of review has engaged in a review and assessment of risk using materials approved by the parole board as provided by § 11-37.1-6;
(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the review and assessment.
(c) Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification of the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the release of information pertaining to a person who has been convicted of any of the violations of any offense listed in § 11-37.1-2, so long as the information has been gathered or obtained through sources other than the registration process provided by this chapter. Provided further, that nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the release of any information pertaining to any victim of any offense listed in § 11-37.1-2.
History of Section.
P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 170, § 1; P.L. 2024,
ch. 45, § 1, effective June 4, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 56, § 1, effective June 4, 2024.