§ 11-37.1-4. Duration of registration — Frequency of registration.
(a) Annual registration. Any person required to register under § 11-37.1-3(a)(1) or (2) shall annually register with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the person having the duty to register resides for a period of ten (10) years from the expiration of sentence for the offense and sh
* * *
(g) Initial registration; Individuals relocating to Rhode Island. All persons required to register under this chapter who are moving their residence to Rhode Island from another jurisdiction shall perform their initial registration by appearing in person at the local law enforcement agency in the city or town in which the person intends to reside within twenty-four (24) hours of their arrival in Rhode Island.
(h) Initial registration; Nonresident workers and students. All nonresident workers or students who are required to register under this chapter shall perform their initial registration by appearing in person at the local law enforcement agency in the city or town in which the person is employed or is attending a public or private educational institution within twenty-four (24) hours of their first day of their personal attendance at their place of employment or a public or private educational institution.
(i) Tolling provision. Where, during the period in which any person is required to register, a person required to register under this chapter is incarcerated or re-incarcerated for any offense or is civilly committed, the person’s registration requirements shall be tolled during the subsequent incarceration, re-incarceration or commitment.
(j) Juveniles. Any juvenile having the duty to register under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be required to annually register in person with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the juvenile having the duty to register resides for fifteen (15) years subsequent to the date of release from confinement or placement in the community or probation for such offense or offenses and to verify his or her address on a quarterly basis for said fifteen (15) years. However, if a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent under § 11-37-8.1 or 11-37-8.3, the court shall assess the totality of the circumstances of the offense and if the court makes a finding that the conduct of the parties is criminal only because of the age of the victim, the court may have discretion to order the juvenile to register as a sex offender as long as the court deems it appropriate to protect the community and to rehabilitate the juvenile offender. Registration shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(k) Annual registration for federal, foreign, or military offenses. Any person who is required to register under this chapter due to a conviction of a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense shall register for the duration and frequency in the same manner as if the offense were committed within Rhode Island.
(l) Homeless persons. In addition to the other requirements of this section, a person who is required to register under this chapter and is homeless shall verify their presence in the community with the local law enforcement agency where they are required to register three (3) times a week for the duration of their being homeless.
History of Section.
P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 156, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 255, § 1; P.L. 2000,
ch. 358, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 462, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 170,
§ 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 157, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 259, § 1.