§ 11-37.1-4. Duration of registration — Frequency of registration.
(a) Annual registration. Any person required to register under § 11-37.1-3(a)(1) or (2) shall annually register with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the person having the duty to register resides for a period of ten (10) years from the expiration of sentence for the offense and shall verify his or her address with the agency on a quarterly basis for the first two (2) years of the period unless the person has been determined to be a sexually violent predator in accordance with § 11-37.1-6 or unless the person is required to register for the life of that person in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Sexually violent predators. Any person who has been determined to be a sexually violent predator in accordance with the provisions of § 11-37.1-6 shall be required to annually register in person with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the person having the duty to register resides for the life of that person and to verify his or her address on a quarterly basis for the life of that person.
(c) Recidivists and aggravated crime offenders. Any person required to register under § 11-37.1-3 and who has one or more prior convictions for any offense described in § 11-37.1-2 or has been convicted of an aggravated offense as defined in § 11-37.1-2 shall annually register in person with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the person having the duty to register resides for the life of that person and to verify his or her address on a quarterly basis for the life of that person.
(d) Nonresident workers and students. Any nonresident person required to register pursuant to § 11-37.1-3(b)(1) or (2) shall annually register in person with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the person having the duty to register is employed or attends a public or private educational institution for the period of time that the person is employed in Rhode Island or is attending a public or private educational institution in Rhode Island.
(e) Initial registration; Incarcerated individuals. All persons required to register under this chapter who are sentenced to a period of confinement shall perform their initial registration by appearing in person at the local law enforcement agency in the city or town in which the person intends to reside within twenty-four (24) hours of their release from confinement.
(f) Initial registration; Non-incarcerated individuals. All persons required to register under this chapter who are convicted in Rhode Island and who are not sentenced to serve a term of incarceration or confinement shall perform their initial registration by appearing in person at the local law enforcement agency in the city or town in which the person intends to reside within twenty-four (24) hours of being sentenced.
* * *