Title 11
Criminal Offenses
Chapter 37.1
Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37.1-6
§ 11-37.1-6. Community notification.
(1)(a) Sex Offender Board of Review. The governor shall appoint eight (8) persons including experts in the field of the behavior and treatment of sexual offenders by reason of training and experience, victim’s rights advocates, and law enfo
* * *
(ii) Upon receipt of a sex offender evaluation that suggests there is sufficient evidence and documentation to suggest that a person may be a sexually violent predator, the sex offender board of review shall forward a report to the attorney general for consideration by the court.
(iii) Upon receipt of a report from the attorney general, the court, after notice to the offender and his or her counsel, shall upon consideration of the report and other materials, make a determination as to whether or not a person is a sexually violent predator.
(iv) Effect of determination. In the event that a determination is made by the court that a person is a sexually violent predator, that person shall be required to register and verify his or her address in accordance with §§ 11-37.1-3, 11-37.1-4 and 11-37.1-8(b).
(3) No cause of action or liability shall arise or exist against the committee or any member or agent of the board as a result of the failure of the board to make any findings required by this section within the time period specified by subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency having a duty under § 11-37.1-5(a)(1) through (6), relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review by the board, including, but not limited to, police reports; prosecutor’s statements of probable cause, presentence investigations and reports, complete judgments and sentences, current classification referrals, juvenile and adult criminal history records, violation and disciplinary reports, all psychological evaluations and psychiatric evaluations, psychiatric hospital records, sex offender evaluations and treatment reports, substance abuse evaluations and treatment reports to the extent allowed by federal law. Records and information obtained by the board of review under this subsection shall remain confidential, provided that the board of review may disclose the records and information to the sentencing court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(5) Duties of the director of the department of corrections/director of the department of children, youth and families. Not less than sixty (60) days prior to release of any person subject to this chapter, the director of the department of corrections or, in the event the person is a juvenile, the director of the department of children, youth and families, or their respective designees, shall seek verification that the duties of the sex offender board of review and any other state agency have been fulfilled as specified in § 11-37.1-6 et seq. In the event that the director of the department of corrections or, in the event the person is a juvenile, the director of the department of children, youth and families, cannot obtain verification, he or she shall, no less than thirty (30) days prior to the release of a person subject to this chapter, file with the presiding judge of the superior court or, in the case of a juvenile, the chief judge of the family court, a petition in the nature of mandamus, seeking
* * *