Title 11
Criminal Offenses
Chapter 37.1
Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37.1-6
§ 11-37.1-6. Community notification.
(1)(a) Sex Offender Board of Review. The governor shall appoint eight (8) persons including experts in the field of the behavior and treatment of sexual offenders by reason of training and experience, victim’s rights advocates, and law enfo
* * *
duly qualified and appointed.
(b) Duties of the board. Upon passage of this legislation, the sex offender board of review will utilize a validated risk assessment instrument and other material approved by the parole board to determine the level of risk an offender poses to the community and to assist the sentencing court in determining if that person is a sexually violent predator. If the offender is a juvenile, the Department of Children, Youth and Families shall select and administer a risk instrument appropriate for juveniles and shall submit the results to the sex offender board of review.
(c) Duties of other state agencies. Six (6) months prior to release of any person having a duty to register under § 11-37.1-3, or upon sentencing of a person having a duty to register under § 11-37.1-3, if the offender is not incarcerated, the agency having supervisory responsibility and the Interstate Compact Unit of the Rhode Island department of corrections upon acceptance of supervision of a sexual offender from the sending jurisdiction shall refer the person to the sex offender board of review, together with any reports and documentation that may be helpful to the board, for a determination as to the level of risk an offender poses to the community and to assist the sentencing court in determining if that person is a sexually violent predator.
(2)(i) The board shall within thirty (30) days of a referral of a person shall conduct the validated risk assessment, review other material provided by the agency having supervisory responsibility and assign a risk of re-offense level to the offender. In addition, the board may find that, based on the assessment score and other material, that the person may possess a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent predatory offenses. In these cases, the committee shall ask the parole board psychiatrist or if the offender is a juvenile, a DCYF psychiatrist to conduct a sex offender evaluation to determine if the offender possesses a mental abnormality or personality disorder that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
* * *
(iv) Effect of determination. In the event that a determination is made by the court that a person is a sexually violent predator, that person shall be required to register and verify his or her address in accordance with §§ 11-37.1-3, 11-37.1-4 and 11-37.1-8(b).
(3) No cause of action or liability shall arise or exist against the committee or any member or agent of the board as a result of the failure of the board to make any findings required by this section within the time period specified by subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency having a duty under § 11-37.1-5(a)(1) through (6), relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review by the board, including, but not limited to, police reports; prosecutor’s statements of probable cause, presentence investigations and reports, complete judgments and sentences, current classification referrals, juvenile and adult criminal history records, violation and disciplinary reports, all psychological evaluations and psychiatric evaluations, psychiatric hospital records, sex offender evaluations and treatment reports, substance abuse evaluations and treatment reports to the extent allowed by federal law. Records and information obtained by the board of review under this subsection shall remain confidential, provided that the board of review may disclose the records and information to the sentencing court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
* * *