§ 11-42-1.1. Extortion by public official.
Any person, being an elected or appointed official or employee of the state, or of any political subdivision of the state, or of any city or town of the state, or representing himself or herself to be, or assuming to act as an official or employee, who, under color or pretense of office, commits or attempts to commit an act of extortion, shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for a term of not more than fifteen (15) years or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or both, and shall forfeit all unjust enrichment.
History of Section.
P.L. 1987, ch. 359, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 461, § 1.