Title 11
Criminal Offenses
Chapter 7
Bribery
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-7-3
§ 11-7-3. Solicitation or acceptance of bribe by agent, employee, or public official.
(a) No person in public or private employ, or public official shall corruptly accept, or obtain or agree to accept, or attempt to obtain from any person, for himself or herself or any other person, any gift or valuable consideration as an inducement or reward for doing or forbearing to do, or for having done or forborne to do, any act in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official, or for showing or forbearing to show favor or disfavor to any person in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official.
(b) It shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person did not have the power or authority to perform the act or omission for which the reward or inducement was offered, solicited, accepted, or agreed upon.
History of Section.
P.L. 1905, ch. 1219, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 349, § 21; G.L. 1923, ch. 401, § 21; G.L. 1938, ch. 612, § 21; G.L. 1956, § 11-7-3; P.L. 1991, ch. 139, § 1.