Title 12
Criminal Procedure
Chapter 1.3
Expungement of Criminal Records
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.3-2
§ 12-1.3-2. Motion for expungement.
(a) Any person who is a first offender may file a motion for the expungement of all records and records of conviction for a felony or misdemeanor by filing a motion in the court in which the conviction took place; provided, that no person who has been convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and records of conviction expunged; and provided, that all outstanding court-imposed or court-related fees, fines, costs, assessments, charges, and/or any other monetary obligations have been paid, unless such amounts are reduced or waived by order of the court.
(b) Notwithstanding § 12-1.3-1(3) (“first offender”), any person who has been convicted of more than one misdemeanor, but fewer than six (6) misdemeanors, and has not been convicted of a felony may file a motion for the expungement of any or all of those misdemeanors by filing a motion in the court in which the convictions took place; provided that convictions for offenses under chapter 29 of title 12, § 31-27-2 or § 31-27-2.1 are not eligible for and may not be expunged under this subsection.
(c) Subject to subsection (a), a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a misdemeanor conviction after five (5) years from the date of the completion of his or her sentence.
(d) Subject to subsection (a), a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a felony conviction after ten (10) years from the date of the completion of his or her sentence.
(e) Subject to § 12-19-19(c), and without regard to subsections (a) through (c) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a deferred sentence upon its completion, after which the court will hold a hearing on the motion.
(f) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to misdemeanor convictions after ten (10) years from the date of the completion of their last sentence.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) through (f) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records related to an offense that has been decriminalized subsequent to the date of their conviction, after which the court will hold a hearing on the motion in the court in which the original conviction took place.
History of Section.
P.L. 1983, ch. 224, § 3; P.L. 1988, ch. 638, § 3; P.L. 1993, ch. 153, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 97, § 3; P.L. 2015, ch. 109, § 3; P.L. 2016, ch. 202, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 204, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 234, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 316, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 188, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 247, § 1.