§ 12-19-15. Term of probation — Power to commit after termination of original sentence.
The power of the court to commit the defendant shall not be deemed to terminate with the termination of the period of the original sentence, but the court shall have power to enforce the sentence even though the original period of the sentence has expired. The term of the suspended sentence may be longer or shorter or for the same time as the probation period, and the time during which the defendant is on probation shall not be deemed by §§ 12-19-13 — 12-19-17 to be a part of the term of his or her sentence, although the court, in its discretion, may give consideration to the probationer’s conduct during the probationary period in imposing a sanction or enforcing the sentence originally imposed, or any lesser sentence.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 501, § 45A; P.L. 1954, ch. 3362, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 12-19-15; P.L. 2017,
ch. 345, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 351, § 1.