§ 12-28-10. Victims of domestic abuse — Employment discrimination.
(a) No employer, employment agency or licensing agency shall refuse to hire any applicant for employment, or discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to any matter related to employment, solely by reason of his or her seeking or obtaining a protective order pursuant to chapter 15 of title 15 or chapter 8.1 of title 8 or refusing to seek or obtain a protective order.
(b) In any civil action alleging a violation of this chapter, the court may:
(1) Award to a prevailing applicant or employee actual damages, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, and, where the challenged conduct is shown to be motivated by malice or ill will, punitive damages; provided, punitive damages shall not be available against the state or its political subdivisions; and
(2) Afford injunctive relief against any employer, employment agency or licensing agency who commits or proposes to commit a violation of this chapter.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 405, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 129, art. 25, § 4; P.L. 1988, ch. 444, § 2;
12-28-11.