§ 12-7-1 Temporary detention of suspects.
A peace officer may detain any person abroad whom he or she has reason to
suspect is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime, and may
demand of the person his or her name, address, business abroad, and
destination; and any person who fails to identify himself or herself and
explain his or her actions to the satisfaction of the peace officer may be
further detained and further questioned and investigated by any peace officer;
provided, in no case shall the total period of the detention exceed two (2)
hours, and the detention shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official
record. At the end of the detention period the person so detained shall be
released unless arrested and charged with a crime.
(G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 68; P.L. 1941, ch. 982, § 1; G.L. 1956, §
12-7-1.)