Title 13
Criminals — Correctional Institutions
Chapter 8
Parole
R.I. Gen. Laws § 13-8-13
§ 13-8-13. Life prisoners and prisoners with lengthy sentences.
(a) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life, a parole permit may be issued at any time after the prisoner has served not less than ten (10) years’ imprisonment; provided that:
(1) In the case of a prisoner serving a sentence or sentences of a length making him or her ineligible for a permit in less than ten (10) years, pursuant to §§ 13-8-9 and 13-8-10, the permit may be issued at any time after the prisoner has served not less than ten (10) years’ imprisonment;
(2) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for a first- or second-degree murder committed after July 10, 1989, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than fifteen (15) years’ imprisonment;
(3) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for a first- or second-degree murder committed after June 30, 1995, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty (20) years’ imprisonment;
(4) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for a first- or second-degree murder committed after July 1, 2015, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty-five (25) years’ imprisonment; and
(5) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for a crime, other than first- or second-degree murder, committed after July 1, 2015, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty (20) years’ imprisonment.
(b) The permit shall be issued only by a unanimous vote of all the attending members of the board; provided that not less than four (4) members are present, and whenever, after the issue of the permit, the prisoner shall be pardoned, then the control of the board over the prisoner shall cease and terminate.
(c)(1) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life who is convicted of escape or attempted escape from the lawful custody of the warden of the adult correctional institutions, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty-five (25) years’ imprisonment; provided, however, that as to a prisoner who has been sentenced to imprisonment for life for a conviction of first- or second-degree murder, committed after July 1, 2015, and who is convicted thereafter of escape or attempted escape from the lawful custody of the warden of the adult correctional institutions, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than thirty-five (35) years’ imprisonment; and
(2) For each subsequent conviction of escape or attempted escape, an additional five (5) years shall be added to the time required to be served.
(d) In the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes occurring after May 7, 1981, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than ten (10) years consecutively on each life sentence; provided, in the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes occurring after June 30, 1995, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than fifteen (15) years consecutively on each life sentence. In the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes occurring after July 1, 2015, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty (20) years consecutively on each life sentence. In the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes, including first- or second-degree murder, occurring after July 1, 2015, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty-five (25) years consecutively on each life sentence.
(e) Any person sentenced for any offense committed prior to his or her twenty-second birthday, other than a person serving life without parole, shall be eligible for parole review and a parole permit may be issued after the person has served no fewer than twenty (20) years’ imprisonment unless the person is entitled to earlier parole eligibility pursuant to any other provisions of law. This subsection shall be given prospective and retroactive effect for all offenses occurring on or after January 1, 1991.
History of Section.
P.L. 1915, ch. 1186, § 3; G.L. 1923, ch. 414, § 3; P.L. 1926, ch. 868, § 2; P.L. 1932, ch. 1933, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 617, § 3; P.L. 1949, ch. 2161, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3721, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 13-8-13; P.L. 1960, ch. 115, § 1; P.L. 1970, ch. 120, § 1; P.L. 1975, ch. 190, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 36, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 419, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 129, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 284, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 285, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 162, art. 13, § 3, effective July 6, 2021.