§ 16-45-6. Powers additional to previous authority.
(a) The powers delegated and authorized in this chapter for the board of regents for elementary and secondary education and the department of elementary and secondary education shall be in addition to those previously authorized by any other general or public law.
* * *
(d)(1) There shall be a system of state operated career and technical schools serving geographic areas of the state. Students attending these regional schools will do so on a full time basis with the costs for their education at the regional school being shared by the state and the district of residence as described in § 16-7.2-5. State schools currently participating in the state retirement system that are not receiving reimbursement pursuant to § 16-16-22 shall have their state aid adjusted to reflect full reimbursement for expenses related to employer retirement contributions for those staff employed by the state.
(2) These schools shall be operated as local education agencies and each shall be governed by a board of trustees. With the exception of those powers and duties reserved by the director, the commissioner of elementary and secondary education, and the board of regents for elementary and secondary education, the board of trustees shall have the powers and duties of school committees. The Davies school shall be the first school operated under the provisions of this chapter and shall be renamed the William M. Davies, Jr. career and technical high school. The Metropolitan Career and Technical School shall be the second school operated under the provisions of this chapter.
(e)(1) The board of regents for elementary and secondary education shall appoint the members of the board of trustees from nominations made by the commissioner of elementary and secondary education. The chairperson shall also be selected in this manner. The board of regents shall determine the number, qualifications, and terms of office of members of the board of trustees. The board of trustees will be broadly representative of the local communities served by each school and the larger statewide workforce interests.
(2) The board of regents shall establish strategic directions for the career and technical education system that are consistent with the state’s economic development plans, workforce requirements, and educational priorities and learner outcomes established by the board of regents.
(3) The board of regents shall provide parameters for the overall budget requests, approve the budget, and participate in budget development as required in subsection (i).
(f)(1) The commissioner of elementary and secondary education shall recommend parameters for the overall budget requests, recommend a budget and participate in budget development as required in subsection (i).
(2) The commissioner shall approve the process for selection of a director of each regional school. The commissioner shall develop a plan for statewide implementation of the provisions of this chapter.
(g) The board of trustees shall meet monthly and serve without compensation. Nine (9) members of the board of trustees shall be required to attend teacher appeal hearings conducted pursuant to § 16-13-4. The board of trustees shall have broad policy making authority for the operation of the school consistent with subsection (e) and the following powers and duties:
(1) To identify the educational needs of the communities in the district.
(2) To develop educational policies to meet the needs of students in the communities served by the school district.
(3) To appoint a director of its regional school to serve as its chief executive officer and to approve assistant and associate directors from nominations made by the director.
(4) To provide policy guidance and participate in budget development as required in subsection (i).
(5) To develop staffing policies which ensure that all students are taught by educators of the highest possible quality.
(h)(1) The director will serve at the pleasure of the board of trustees with the initial appointment to be for a period of not more than three (3) years, provided, that the term and conditions of employment are subject to the approval of the board of regents for elementary and secondary education.
(2) It is the responsibility of the director to manage and operate the school on a day to day basis. The director’s duties shall include the following:
(i) To be responsible for the entire care, supervision, and management of the career and technical high school.
(ii) To recommend to the board of trustees educational policies to meet the needs of the district, and to implement policies established by the board of trustees.
(iii) To present nominations to the board of trustees for assistant and associate directors and to appoint all other school personnel.
(iv) To provide for the evaluation of all school district personnel.
(v) To establish a school based management approach for decision making for the operation of the school.
(vi) To prepare a budget and participate in budget development as required in subsection (i), and to authorize purchases consistent with the adopted school district budget.
(vii) To report to the board of trustees on a regular basis the financial condition and operation of the school, and to report annually on the educational progress of the school.
(viii) To establish appropriate advisory committees as needed to provide guidance on new directions and feedback on the operation of the school.
* * *