§ 16-5-30. Withholding of aid for infraction of laws or regulations — Report to general assembly.
The commissioner of elementary and secondary education may, for violation or neglect of law or for violation or neglect of rules and regulations in pursuance of law by any city or town or city or town officer or school committee, or for nonpayment of tuition owed by one community to another including but not limited to those children in state custody, vocational education, or special education, order the general treasurer to withhold the payment of any portion of the public money that has been or may be apportioned to the city or town; and the general treasurer upon the receipt in writing of the order shall hold the public money due the city or town until the time as the commissioner by writing requests the withheld funds for the purposes of eliminating the violation or neglect of law or regulation that caused the order to be issued, or the commissioner of elementary and secondary education shall notify the treasurer that the city or town has complied with the order as the department of elementary and secondary education shall make in the premises, in which case payment shall be made to the town immediately. If the violation is for nonpayment of tuition and it has been determined by the commissioner that the tuition is owed, then the commissioner shall, subject to the debtor community’s right to appeal to the superior court, order the general treasurer to deduct the amount owed from the debtor community’s school aid and to pay the community which is owed the tuition. The board of regents for elementary and secondary education shall report to the general assembly annually all infractions of school law which shall be brought to its attention, with a record of this action as the department shall have taken in each instance.
History of Section.
G.L., ch. 63, § 5; P.L. 1922, ch. 2234, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 65, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch.
176, § 2; impl. am. P.L. 1951, ch. 2752, §§ 8, 10, 21; G.L. 1956, § 16-5-30; P.L.
1988, ch. 336, § 8; P.L. 1996, ch. 100, art. 22, § 6.